Emily Harvey Foundation Exhibitions (since 2005)

2005
Jan. 5

A Celebration of the Life of Emily Harvey - Memorial Performance Concert (Catalogue)

with: Eric Andersen, Nancy Barber & William Stone, Alan Bowman, Francesco Conz, Philip Corner, Peter Cramer & Jack Waters, Ken Friedman, Frank Gillette, Caterina Gualco, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jessica Higgins, Judith Hoffberg, Alison Knowles, Brendon Krall, Patrice Lerochereuil, Henry Martin, Larry Miller, Charlie Morrow, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Patty Mucha, Ann Noël, Evelyne Noviant, Yoko Ono, Ben Patterson, Jeffrey Perkins, Harry Ruhé, Takako Saito, Carolee Schneemann, Ira Schneider, Joshua Selman, Willoughby Sharp, Taketo Shimada, Berty Skuber, Anne Tardos, Ben Vautier, Yoshi Wada, Emmett Williams, Christian Xatrec

Jun. 9 Charlie Morrow - Metamusic with Gabrieli, Audubon, and Billings (Venice)

2006
Mar. 11 Rodolfo La Porta - Inland Outland (Venice)

Mar. 26 Taketo Shimada - Cut & Stamped (Lathe record cutting demonstration)

Jun. 23 Alison Knowles - Time Samples (Venice)

Sep. 20 Henry Flynt - Abstract Cinemas - Cinact (Film screening)

2007
Mar. 16 Philip Corner - Music in Flux (Venice)

Apr. 20 Berty Skuber - Abacus / Carte Veneziane (Venice - Catalogue)

Jun. 7 Ay-O - Object Mandala Floor Pieces with Words (Venice)

Oct. 18 Kirsten Justesen - Ice Script/Parole di Ghiaccio (Venice) (Venice)

Oct. 18 Ione - Dreams of the Jungfrau (Film screening)

Oct. 25

Brain Damage on Broadway (Concert curated by Taketo Shimada)

with: Jeff Perkins (light show) + Messages (music), Vizusa (music + sculptural projection)

Oct. 26

Blago Bung #1 (Performance concert curated by Michel Collet & Patrice Lerochereuil)

with: Michel Auder, Michel Collet, Gérard Collin-Thiebaut, Adam Kahan, Nicola L, Patrice Lerochereuil, Larry Litt, Moira Tierney, Valentine Verhaeghe

Nov. 2 Right Now, Tout de suite - Fernando Arrabal 1992 Adieu, Babylone!
(Film screening curated by Nicola L. & Patrice Lerochereuil)

Nov. 6 Ira Schneider - A Selection of Fluxus Artists and Performances from 1996 to 2007 (Video screening)

Nov. 13

Group Show - Programming Chance (curated by James Fuentes)

with: John Cage, Jean Dupuy, Alison Knowles, Ken Knowlton, William Stone, Aaron Young

Dec. 12

Group Show - The Holiday Shopping Show IV (curated by Robin Kahn)

with: Ay-O, Peggy Ahwesh, Rebecca Broughton, Ana Cardoso, Carmen Carmona, Mary Ellen Carroll, Mary Chatham, Julia Chiang, Sarah Crowner, Greg Curry, Lisa Dilillo, eteam, Barbara Ess, Mike Estabrook, Alonso Gil, Guerilla Girls, Kirby Gookin, Coco Gordon, Federico Guzmán, Nancy Hwang, Shirley Irons, Pam Jacobs, Amanda Keeley, Alison Knowles, Anne Kyle, Patrice Lerochereuil, Louise Loening, Kaye Mahoney, Calder Martin, Felicia Megginson, Larry Miller, Rebekah Modrak, Ken Montgomery, Laurel Nakadate, Trong Gia Nguyen, Heather Nicol, Evelyne Noviant, Yoko Ono, Terrie Pipa, Katia Read, Lia Rochas-Paris, Reka Reisinger, Aurélien Rivoire, Marina Rosenfeld, Gabriella Russomagno, Heidi Schlatter, Michael Schmelling, Peter Scott, Nikko Sedgwick, Maura Sheehan, Taketo Shimada, Eli Silverman, Joao Simoes, Wendy Small, Mike Smith, William Stone, Robin Tewes, Nick Tobier, Michelle Watt, Robert Watts, Charmaine Wheatley, Matteo Zagolin, and others

Dec. 19

Pauline Oliveros and the Riverbottom Brainwave Band (Concert)

with: Alex Chechlie and Zevin Polzin

Dec. 29+31 Virginie Marchand & Jonas Mekas - Telegram (Two Evenings of Film/Dance Tribute to Kazuo Ohno)

2008
Feb. 15 Shua Group & Sylvestre Gobart - Full (Sound & Video Installation)

Mar. 7 Vizusa (LP Release Party curated by Taketo Shimada)

Mar. 20 Raphaele Shirley - Sunken City / Episode II

Apr. 17

Deep Listening Institute - 9th Annual Women & Identity Festival (Concert)

with: Sarah Weaver with Weave, Tina Pearson & The Avatar Orchestra, Metaverse in Second Life, Maria Chavez

Apr. 18 Ira Schneider - I was wrong once. One time I thought I made a mistake, but I was wrong (Video screening)

May 16 Tres Warren - Umbra(Concert curated by Taketo Shimada with Harvestworks)

Sep. 18

Deep Listening Institute - An Innocent (Re-Ducks): Concert with Al Margolis (Concert)

Oct. 10

Henry Flynt - Concert rehearsal before his Serpentine Concert in London

Oct. 30

Blago Bung #2 (Performance concert curated by Michel Collet & Patrice Lerochereuil)

with: John Armleder, Charles Doria, Sweltana Heger, Bob Lens & Paul Wiegerinck, Patrice Lerochereuil, Larry Litt, Larry Miller, M.K., Jeff Perkins, George Quasha, Taketo Shimada, Neboja Seric Shoba, Joao Simoes, Valentine Verhaeghe

Nov. 5

Group Show - Carte Blanche to Joao Simoes (An exhibition of performances, events, book launch)

with: StefanTcherepnin, Amir Mogharabi, Robert The, Amy Granat, Emily Sundblad, Ann Craven, Ana Cardoso, Jacob Kassay, Yehuda Safran, David Reinfurt, Rita Sobral Campos, International Pastimes; Bosko Blagojevic + S.C. Squibb, Caridad Svich & Martin Puchner, Jeff Perkins, Ricardo Valentim, James Hoff & Miriam Katzeff. Around works from the Emily Harvey Foundation Collection by Eric Andersen, Alison Knowles, and Jackson Mac Low

Dec. 1

Ludwig Wittgenstein’s Language Game as a Heuristic Device

Fall 2008 Seminar Presentation by Columbia Univ. Graduate School of Architecture Advanced Studio V, Prof. Yehuda E. Safran

2009
Jan. 29 G.H. Hovagimyan - Plazaville (Film Shooting)

Feb. 21 Henry Flynt - Concert rehearsal before concert in Brussels

Mar. 10 Simone Forti - A Reading-Kind-of-Party Before Her Concert at MoMA

Mar. 12

Deep Listening Institute - Triple Point (Concert)

with: Pauline Oliveros, Doug Van Nort & Jonas Braasch

Apr. 10+12 Ira Schneider (Video Screenings- 2 evenings)

Apr. 15 John Berndt - Ecstatic Thought Experiments, 1989-2009

Apr. 17-25

John Berndt - Philosophy as Music, Music as Philosophy (NYC Experimental 3-Concert Series)

Apr. 17: John Berndt, Elliot Sharp, Lukas Legetti, Peter Zummo, and Katt Hernandez
Apr. 24: THUS (John Berndt & Neil Feather), Michael Evans and special guests
Apr. 25: John Berndt & Second Nature (a 15-person ensemble of virtuoso improvisers)

May 9

Group Show - Strip / Stripe (curated by Joao Simoes)

with: Ann Craven, Amy Granat & Emily Sundblad, Ana Cardoso, Fia Backstrom, Jutta Koether, Alison Fox, Olivier Mosset, Richard Aldrich, Charles Curtis, Raha Raissnia, Dexter Sinister, Jeff Perkins, Joao Simoes, Stefan Tcherepnin, Matt Keegan, Drew Heitzler, Peter Halley, Geoff Hendricks, Jacob Kassay, Amir Mogharabi, Yehuda Safran, Heather Guertin, International Pastimes, Odili Odita, Chuck Nanney, David Medalla, Alexandre Estrela, Robert The, Michael Portnoy, Guido Van der Werve, Bianca Beck, Josh Brand, Chris Riddle, Isabel Halley, Joanna Avillez, Marc Kokopeli, Ian Cooper

Opening Reception Performances by: Amy Granat, Michael Portnoy, Amir Mogharabi, Stefan Tcherepnin, Richard Aldrich, and films selected by Amy Granat

May 12 Henry Flynt - Concert rehearsal before his concert at the Stone, New York

May 19 Samara Davis, Amir Mogharabi, Patrick Holmes - Theme II: "Margaret Wittgenstein"
(Performance dedicated to Emily Harvey)

May 23 Jozef van Wissem (Concert & Talk curated by Che Chen)

May 27 Margaret Lang Tan - Cage-Kaprow-Fluxus (Concert/Performance)

Sep. 3 Gentle Noodles for Hermann Braun (Memorial/Dinner arranged by Alison Knowles)

Sep. 10

Group Show - A book About Death (curated by Matthew Rose)

An Unbound Book on the Subject of Death - 1000 Artists Produce Each An Edition of 500 Postcards In A Sprawling Unbound Book About Death: 1000 pages, Edition 500. An Open Call To Artists Worldwide

Sep. 30 H + T Stegmayer - fetish-collecting (Video/Installation)

Oct. 28

Blago Bung #4 - (Performance concert curated by Michel Collet & Patrice Lerochereuil)

with: Beatriz Albuquerque, Ivan Alechin, Michel Bulteau, Michel Collet, Per Uttner, Patrice Lerochereuil, Larry Litt, Jeffrey Perkins, Nicole Peyrafitte, Taketo Shimada, Joao Simoes, Nicola Sornaga, Valentine Verhaeghe

Nov. 6

Roulette - (5 evenings of performance featured in the Performa Festival curated by Liutauras Psilbiskis)

Nov. 6: Jonas Mekas lead singer and the band Now We Are Here + special guests
Nov. 10: Performance documentation + performative films. Rarely seen works addressing themes of gaming, transmutation, cross-dressing: George Maciunas, Ultra-Violet, and Maripol, Salvador Dali
Nov. 14: A Family Dinner in Parallel Universe by Mai Ueda and Friends
Nov. 15: Innocence in Extremis, Amy Granat & Felicia Ballos (Extreme cinema & dance)
Nov. 18: The Good Life, a new video installation by Michel Auder involving poets:
Kathy Acker, Julien Blaine, William Burroughs, John Cooper Clarke, Ira Cohen, Gregory Corso, Brian Gyson, Gerard Malanga, Michael McLure, Giulia Niccolai, Ron Padgett, Adriano Spatola

Nov. 27 Noise and Capitalism (Book launch + panel curated by Mattin)

Dec. 4-7 Five Short Plays by Stuart Sherman (curated by John Hagan, Yolanda Hawkins, and John Matturi)
Stuart Sherman’s Spaghetti Spectacle by Robin Deacon

Dec. 10

Pipe Dreams (curated by Taketo Shimada)

Dec. 10: Opening Reception: Yoshi Wada
Dec. 12: Keith Connolly + Paul Metzger
Dec. 15: Lary7
Dec. 16: Skint lathe cut album release
Dec. 17: Tres Warren, Jeff Perkins light show + music by Messages
Dec. 18: Yuji Agematsu
Dec. 19: Calder Martin
Dec. 22: Closing Reception

2010
Jan. 23 Simone Forti - Reading/Performing

Jan. 23 Frédéric Acquaviva - Exercice Spirituel / Démosthène Agrafiotis (Mercato del Pesce, Venice)

Feb. 12+13 Thierry Madiot - Sound Massages (Installation/performance)

Mar. 3

The Blame Show Presents #1: Pox on Fox News (A workshop for Poets and Performers curated by Larry Litt)

with: Clark Clarke, Larry Litt, Charles Mallea, Lorin Roser

Mar. 4 Inger Catherine Winsnes & Allen Mincer - 24 Fundamental Principles that Reflect our Current Understanding of the Physical World

Mar. 11+12 John Matturi - Raw Proofs: Intrusions into a Visible City (2 evening slide performance)

Mar. 18 Mark Bloch - Secrets of the Ancient 20th Century Gamers

Mar. 31 Ira Schneider (Video Screening)

Apr. 7

The Blame Show Presents #2: Don't Hide in My Studio (A workshop for Poets and Performers curated by Larry Litt)

with: Pip Brant, Clark Clarke, Larry Litt

Apr. 8

Deep Listening Institute - Memory, Secrets & Immortality (written & film works)

with: Jo Andres, Donnnaldson Brown, Alexandra Enders, Sarah French, Liz Gessner, Andrea Israel, Rachel Koenig, Trudy Morse, and Regina Weichert

Apr. 10 Olivia Wyatt - 13 Tribes of Ethiopia

Apr. 16 L. Brandon Krall - Lit.Fig.: The Literal + The Figurative (Invitation to play with ideas + film)

Apr. 17 Alison Knowles with Hannah Higgins + Charles Curtis - Birds of a Feather (performance/ lecture)

Apr. 30 William Stone & Seth Indigo Carnes - Cinema{ }Poesis (Film screenings curated by L. Brandon Krall)

May 5

The Blame Show Presents #3: Peace Piece (A workshop for Poets and Performers curated by Larry Litt)

with: Anonymous, The ATAG, Banksy, Chloe Bass, Mat Benote, Eric Benz, Adam Brock, Robert Clark "Indiana", Clark Clarke, Just Dallas, Dave Dave, Doctor Adventure, Eian, Shepard Fairey, Stuart Franklin, Brady Georgen, Alexander Gershuny, Wolfgang Gil, Cliff Hartman, Tim Hospodar, Lola Imaculata, Institute of Applied Autonomy, Kewulay Kamara, Justin Lange, Larry Litt, Steven McFarland, Hector Madera-Gonzalez, Steven McFarland, Claudia Mandlik, Laura Marie Marciano, Near East Family, Jessie Nelson, Jason Nicholas, Alexander Petrowsky, Corey Pitman, Project: Unknown, David Riehl, Robert Rope, Jesus Saves, Hinrich Schultze, Felix Sockwell, Tactical Stencil Lab, Clark Stoeckley, Vlad Teichberg, Tha Truth, Rod Williams

May 11

Group Show - Exhibition #3 (curated by Joao Simoes)

with: Amy Granat, Ann Craven, Ana Cardoso/Joacob Kassay, Stefan Tcherepnin, Joao Simoes, Jeff Perkins, Anthony Burdin, Robert The, Bosko Blagojevic, Tomaz Hipolito, Richard Aldrich, Amir Mogharabi, and Dexter Sinister

May 21 DaV#1 / Dinner a Vingt (Food and getting together alike, arranged by Richard Jochum in the tradition of the French and artist’s salon - Dinner a Vingt is a dinner with 20)

Jun. 1-16 Joan Jonas - Rehearsal performances before her Whitney Museum Concert

Jul. 2 DaV#2 / Dinner a Vingt (Food / getting together alike, arranged by Richard Jochum)

Sep. 15

Group Show - - Out Of The Box (curated by Liutauras Psilbiskis)

with: Olivier Babin & Harold Ancart, Peter Coffin, Amy Granat, Heather Guertin, Matt Keegan, George Maciunas, Alexander Singh

Sep. 17 Billie Maciunas - The Eve of Fluxus (Book launch)

Oct. 1

Rum46 - Biking Vikings (Recycling Fluxus into the urban spaces of New York City, curated by Thorbjorn Christiansen)

with: Grete Aagaard, Barbara Katzin, Tanja Nellemann Poulsen, Lise Skou, Dorte Pedersen, Thorbjorn Reuter Christiansen

Oct. 23

Blago Bung #5 - (Performance concert curated by Michel Collet & Patrice Lerochereuil)

with: Beatriz Albuquerque, Michel Auder, Christopher Draeger, Bartolome Ferrando, Masha Godovannaya, Jacques Halbert, Heidrun Holzfeind, Per Hüttner, L. Brandon Krall, Patrice Lerochereuil, Nicola L, George Quasha, Lutz Rath, Larry Litt, Fatos Ustek, Valentine Verhaeghe, Dennis Williams

Oct. 27

Para-DICE (Stage 1)(curated by Trajal Harrell. Roundtable discussion for Danspace, Platform 2010)

with: Patricia Hoffbauer, May Joseph, Andre Lepecki, Randy Martin, George Emilio Sanchez

Nov. 5 Presentation of the works of Paul Sharits in the Emily Harvey Foundation Collection to the Columbia University, Art History, Graduate Seminar of Prof. Branden W. Joseph

Nov. 5

Deep Listening Institute presents Elaine Summers Dance & Films - SUN MOON & STARS (dance/ concert)

9th Annual Women & Identity Festival

Nov. 12 DaV#3 / Dinner a Vingt (Food / getting together alike, arranged by Richard Jochum)

Nov. 30 Jean Dupuy - Soup and Tart & 3 Evenings On a Revolving Stage (Video screenings)

Dec. 3 Simone Forti & Jeremiah Day - Performances (In collaboration with the Goethe Institut, New York)

Dec. 10 Stefan Tcherepnin - Three Saturday Runner Blade Mice (Live performance/concert with guest Jeff Perkins)

2011
Feb. 15 Cori Olinghouse (Artist talk for Danspace Platform 2011, curated by Judy Hussie-Taylor)

Feb. 25 Suzanne Hudson - Agnes Martin (Lecture)

Feb. 25 DaV#4 / Dinner a Vingt (Food / getting together alike, arranged by Richard Jochum)

Apr. 2 Jeff Perkins - Taping Ben Patterson interview for Perkins' film George retracing life of George Maciunas

Apr. 16

Group Show - Tax Day News & Smoke (curated by Roger Van Voorhees)

with: Viola Yesiltac, Valerie Snobeck, Sam Pulitzer, Zak Prekop, Caitlin Macbride, Jason Loebs, Zak Kitnick, Robert Janitz, Laura Hunt, Nikolas Gambaroff, Egan Frantz, Ana Cardoso

May 6

Jean Dupuy - Chant A Capella, Artists Shorts + a selection from Artistes Propaganda & La Pub (video screening)

with: Olga Adorno, Roy Adzak, Mel Andringa, David Appel, Brendan Atkinson, Carmen Beuchat, Christian Boltanski, André Cadéré, Don Cherry, Paula Court, Jacqueline Dauriac, Jaime Davidovich, Charles Dreyfus, Jean Dupuy, Kit Fitzgerald & John Sanborn, Alain Germain, Gérard Gasiorowski, Jana Haimsohn (with Peter Van Riper), Julie Harrison with Mitch Korber & Jim Sutcliffe, Elaine Hartnett, Richard Hayman & Nina Lundborg, Julia Heyward, Dick Higgins, Gerry Hovagimyan, Joël Hubaut, Tom Johnson, Emile Laugier, Olivier Lerch, Les Levine, Joe Lewis, Nancy Lewis, George Maciunas, Jackson Mac Low, Tim Maul, Annette Messager, Jacques Monory, Tony Moscatello, Patty Oldenburg, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Jacques de Pindray, Wilfrid Rouff, Michael Smith, Stuart Sherman, Harry Spitz with Gerrry Hovagimyan & Jonathan Zamet, Claude Torey, Mogly Spex & Hervé Nisic, Ben Vautier, Sylvia Whitman

May 17 Ingrid Nyeboe - Reading of an unpublished piece by Jill Johnson on the day she would have turned 82

June 1 - 8 Harold Ancart + Esther Klãs - RISE, ROSE, RISEN (Venice)

Sep. 9 - 10 Warren Neidich - The Noologost's Handbook

Sep. 29 Tomaz Hipólito - rebuild_00

Oct. 10 - 15 Eric Andersen - The Eric Andersen Week

Oct. 19 - 23 Jürgen O. Olbrich / Berty Skuber / Rod Summers - 60 from 3 (Venice)

Oct. 22 BLAGO BUNG #6

Oct. 25 - 27 film screening organized by C L E A R I N G

Nov. 12-26 The Ginger Island Project, curated by Liutauras Psibilskis

Dec. 12 book launch for LEST by Alun Williams

2012
Jan. 23 Musique Cabalistiquel by Frédéric Acquaviva and Bird by Loré Lixenberg (Ghetto Novo, Venice)

Feb. 18, 17 The Attention Labs, Private Workshop Events by The Order of the Third Bird

Mar. 2 AND UP PEARS L THE S, Staged by: Ben Ellis Boyd 'Red' Redding, Dena 60/40, + Jack Dawkins van Voorhees

Apr. 14, 15 The Attention Labs, Public Viewings and Performance by The Order of the Third Bird

May. 4-8 Read, Look! We promise it's not dangerous..., curated by Laurence Bruguière, Charlotte Cosson, and Astrid de Maismont

May. 15 General Motors Fluxus, Jean Dupuy

May. 24 Live in the Movie, Agata Drogowska

Jun. 21 Fluxus in Italila, Caterina Gualco

Oct. 19-27 PAPYRI, curated by Berty Skuber (Venice)

Oct. 20 As If Someone Erased Outlines, Aki Onda & Raha Raissnia

Oct. 23 Tape Poems, talk by Eduardo Costa, John Perreault and Tom McEnaney, devised by Joao Simoes and Alexandre Estrela

Oct. 30 Blago Bung 7, an Evening of Performance/Action/Sound/Poetry/Video, curated by Michel Collet & Patrice Lerochereuil

Nov. 2 Initial Conditions & Variations, an Installation by Michel Collet, cuarated by Per Hüttner

Nov. 15-24 Art by Telephone...Recalled, 1969 - 2012, a research and exhibition project by Sébastien Pluot and Fabien Vallos

Dec. 1 Flemish Art Assets, Kurt Ryslavy

Dec. 7 & 8 Bougainvillea in January , David Breslin and Marc Breslin

Dec. 15 The Broadway Recital, Lore Lixenberg

Dec. 30 of words and other gestures

2013
Jan. 2 Reworking a Work, Cesare Pietroiusti and Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev

Jan. 9-14 LandFilles: dis-(p)lay waste, Katherine Liberovskaya and Keiko Uenishi

Feb. 19 We Are Having a Celebration We'd Love You to Come, Elaine Summers (curated by Agustin Schang)

Mar. 14 The Public Poem (40 years of a street poetics), Alain Arias-Misson

Mar. 21 Equinox. Almost a Tryptic, Anna Franceschini

Apr. 17 Blago Bung 8, curated by Michel Collet and Patrice Lerochereuil

Apr. 19 Orgue Expressif, Francesco Fonassi, curated by Chiara Vecchiarelli

Apr. 24 Film screening, Erik Moskowitz + Amanda Trager and Jeff Perkins

May 3 Defess Productions, Jean Dupuy

May 12 The Art of David Tudor 1963-1992, CD release event

May 17 Food for the Moon. A Cosmic Mishap., Lea Porsager, curated by Chiara Vecchiarelli

May 19 The Sound of P' (Chapter II), Nanna Debois Buhl, curated by Chiara Vecchiarelli

May 19 Two Monks and a Rabbit, Kristina Buch, curated by Chiara Vecchiarelli

May 31 The Legacy of Emily Harvey: A Work in Progress

Sept. 14 Messages record release show

Oct. 10-12 White Balance: A History of Video, Robin Deacon

Oct. 19-26 The Way the wind blows, Jürgen O. Olbrich, Berty Skuber and Rod Summers (Venice)

Oct. 24-26 Pestilence in Process, Jack Waters with John Michael Swartz

Nov. 15-16 NSA-USA: Sound as Prophecy, Warren Neidich

Nov. 25-30 Filmmaker, Videographer, and Film Producer, Virginia Dwan

2014
Feb. 12 Drawing Lessons, Mel Andringa (Vnice)

Mar. 3-8 Opening Night, Jeanne Susplugas, curated by Laurence Bruguière

Mar. 12 Délire: Selected Readings of Antonin Artaud, curated by Joanna Spinks

Mar. 14 "Accidenti!" Per New York e Venezia, Yolanda Hawkins & William Niederkorn (Venice)

Apr. 12 Archetype, Aaron Sherwood

May 9-10 The World is Spinning (and so are we), David Appel

May 11 Section106 - Panel Discussion

May 15 An Other Photography (book launch), and 2000+14 Photographs (exhibition), Ira Schneider

May 15 Dr. Ben's Fluxus Fountainhead Elixirs - a performance by Ben Patterson, Ben Patterson (Venice)

May 23 (O Ppl Prefer) Techshting A(ny)way, Ying Liu

Jun. 21 3 + 1 (a wine reception & readings), Alain Arias-Misson & Yuriy Tarnawsky

Oct. 16 Serge Pey & Chiara Mulas, Event curated by Nicole Peyrafitte & Pierre Joris

Oct. 18 Tom Johnson - Recent Works, Daniel Goode (DownTown Music Ensemble) & Dedalus

Oct. 23 BLAGO BUNG 9, curated by Michel Collet et Patrice Lerochereuil

Oct. 18-25 PERSONAE: Masks, Photos, Video, Texts & Documents In Memory of Emily Harvey, curated by Berty Skuber (Venice)

Oct. 27 Fred Herko: Possibilities for a Pleasant Outing, curated by Gerard Forde

Nov. 12-22 Social Photography IV, Carriage Trade

Nov. 15 Topless Cellist: The Improbable Life of Charlotte Moorman, by Joan Rothfuss (Book Launch)

Dec. 5-6 Don't Be Shy, Man! - a hybrid show inspired by Stuart Sherman's poetry, curated by Ying Liu

2015
Jan. 10 The Dematerialized Auction: A Fluxus Fundraiser for George

Feb. 25 Bi-Book Launch

Mar. 15 Floor Mirror, 1989 (Second Version), Jean Dupuy

Mar. 22 Rewind, 2015 (with Smoke Charmer, 2014-5), Joao Simoes / Taketo Shimada

Apr. 4 Another An Other Photography, Ira Schneider

Apr. 11 Ways of Treating Buildings in Order to See Them, curated by Agustin Schang

Jun. 6 electric violin, Henry Flynt

July 5 SOHO Registry: artists, Henry Flynt (curated by Agustin Schang)

Aug. 15 Autopsy of the Left III: The fate of Marx's project, Henry Flynt

Sep. 26 Things I Had Never Had, project: Valeria Meiller (curated by Agustin Schang)

Oct. 1 ke i te ki, Akio Suzuki & Aki Onda

Oct. 15 Inger Christensen - CICADAS EXIST, Jytte Rex

Oct. 29-31 Now We Start from the Arm

Nov. 14 Toy Stories, an audio-visual concert

Dec. 3 Curtain Wall Part 3, Paul Davis Young

Dec. 8 Recent video works, Ira Schneider

2016
Jan. 28 Untitled (Lisp or Lapse), Julien Bismuth

Feb. 20 The Emily Harvey Foundation Archive Project Launch, curated by Agustin Schang

Mar. 4 Labyrinth Gives Way to Skin: Maryanne Amacher, Organized by Blank Forms

Mar. 6 Artists and Architecture, Variable Dimensions, Book launch / Screening / Exhibition

Apr. 5 Tea and Darkness, Jeremiah Day & Aaron Hughes

Apr. 9 WISH WANT WISH, Dawn Kasper

Apr. 20 The Long Hello ~ Memory, My Mother, and Me, Cathie Borrie (book launch)

Apr. 24 Enjoying Depression, Ira Schneider (book launch)

Apr. 30 Picture City II, Peter Scott

May 21 Ecstatic Prose, Triple Canopy

June 6 Labyrinth Gives Way To Skin: Long Distance Music, Maryanne Amacher

July 14 On Stage by Mathilde Roman (book launch)

July 20 A Talk at the Emily Harvey Foundation -In conjunction with 3A Gallery

July 30 Friend' talk and screening "Starlite"

Sept. 6 The Order of Sounds, Francois J. Bonnet

Oct. 22 Art by Translation

Oct. 26 & 28 Blago Bung 12

Nov. 4 & 5 Fire and Ice, organized by Linda Weintraub

Nov. 7 - 12 Joao Simoes + DIRT

Nov. 30 Songs and Rock and Roll Therapist, Paul McMahon with Linda Mary Montano

Dec. 9 MAKE IT MAKE IT MAKE IT AGAIN, Ignacio de Antonio Antón

Dec. 3 - 31 Leporelli Veneziani, a cura di Berty Skuber (Venice)

Dec. 30 Gordon Matta-Clark / Conical Intersect / Oct. 1975 / Paris, Marc Petitjean and Freydelyne Charles

2017
Mar. 7 - 18 EHF Collection: Fluxus, Concept Art, Mail Art

Mar. 23 MONDAY’S IMAGE, Lisa Blas







back to EXHIBITIONS